Employment Opportunities

KansasWorks

KANSASWORKS is a web-based job-matching and labor market information system. KANSASWORKS provides job seekers, employers, and training providers with easy-to-use tools that support a wide range of activities. As a service of the public workforce system, KANSASWORKS is completely free for you to use. You only need a computer and internet access to do the following:


Create and post a resume or job order
Determine whether you're eligible for state- or federally funded workforce programs
Search for the ideal job or job candidate
Search for the ideal training or service provider
Research labor market information
And much more!

Create a self-service account today to manage your job or resume search. Friendly, knowledgeable workforce development professionals are also available at your local American Job Center to assist you. Whether you're an individual looking for the perfect career opportunity, an employer looking for the ideal job candidate, or a training provider who wants to get the word out about your programs, check out the tools and services on KANSASWORKS and let Kansas work for you.


Click the image below to continue on to the KANSASWORKS website.

Kansas Works Image

Annual Payroll by County 2016


GearyPottawatomieRiley
Total$262,672.00$341,140.00$657,808.00
AFFH-ab
Mining--c
Utilitiesbec
Construction$4,954.00$27,566.00$56,533.00
Manufacturing$30,761.00$81,160.00$32,831.00
Wholesale Trade$3,634.00$31,413.00$26,564.00
Retail Trade$32,291.00$48,617.00$88,339.00
Transportation$20,743.00$10,051.00$3,880.00
Information$5,778.00$10,729.00$15,080.00
Finance and Insurance$12,345.00$8,686.00$55,912.00
Real Estate11,7922,32018,499
Professional Services20,6956,63464,353
Managementeb11,988
Administrative Support7,14918,82017,379
Educational Services6931,53010,395
Health Care67,14340,964130,526
Arts and Recreation1,1181,1323,846
Accommod. and Food Service20,1288,28550,271
Other Services12,4329,53554,218
Unclassified81a-


Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp.html (accessed April 25, 2018).

Data suppression is based on employment size. Suppression codes: a=0-19 employees; b=20-99 employees; c=100-249 employees; e=250-499 employees; f=500-999 employees; g=1,000-2,499 employees; and i=5,000-9,999 employees.

Farm vs. Non-farm Employment by County 2016


GearyPottawatomieRiley
Farm234843536
Non-farm32,98812,81540,798


Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp.html (accessed April 25, 2018).